Māori Plant Use

   Skip Navigation Links
Copyright © 2017

Plant Use Details 

 
Clematis paniculata. Puawānanga. Main reference.
FAMILY: Ranunculaceae Buttercup family
BOTANICAL NAME: Clematis paniculata
PREVIOUS NAMES: Clematis indivisa (eg in Taylor, Best)
MĀORI NAME: PUAWĀNANGA, pūānanga, pōānanga (Best 1908), puapua, puataua, puatautaua, puatataua, pikiarero (names all in Williams 1971); puatanatana (Thomson 1855. Almost certainly a misspelling), puawhānanga (Taylor 1870); pōhue (name given to several climbing or trailing plants); pōpoko-nui-a-hura (Williams).
COMMON NAME: white clematis
MEDICINAL: A decoction of the bark and stems slightly alterative (Colenso 1869a).
Bark and some of wood scraped and shavings used for inhaling for head colds (as eucalyptus) (T. Kururangi 1941).
Leaves applied to produce blisters as a counter-irritant (Thomson 1855, Goldie 1905)
Sap from short lengths of stem blown onto wounds e.g. fetlock of horse cut by a rope (Adams 1945).
Decoction containing kohekohe bark, manakura bark (Melicytus micranthus), puawānanga vine, korare stalk (Phormium tenax) and kahikātoa leaves (Leptospermum scoparium) was taken 3x a day before meals for female haemorrhage, bleeding piles, general blood disorders, kidney troubles and skin eruptions (Anon ; on Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, Botany Division files, Christchurch, 22/15 of 8/1/59. Now in National Archives.)
Related pharmacology in Brooker, Cambie and Cooper 1987.
FOOD: Pōānanga flowers, along with tāwari and rātā blossom, said to produce the finest honey (Best 1908). Pōānanga also refers to Clematis forsteri
DOMESTIC: Women made wreaths and garlands for their hair (Colenso 1869b)
RECORD NUMBER: 1105