Māori Plant Use

   Skip Navigation Links
Copyright © 2014

Plant Use Details 

 
Spinifex sericeus.
FAMILY: Poaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Spinifex sericeus
PREVIOUS NAMES: Spinifex hirsutus
MĀORI NAME: kōwhangatara, raumoa (Colenso 1882), turikākoa - all in Williams 1971; wawatai (Beever 1991)
Seedhead: puarere (Tregear - recorded in Beever 1991). Williams records as general term for seedheads of thistles, raupō, etc.
COMMON NAME: silvery sand grass; spinifex
RECORD NUMBER: 1535