Māori Plant Use

   Skip Navigation Links
Copyright © 2021

Plant Use Details 

 
Pyrrosia eleagnifolia. Leather leaf fern.
FAMILY: Polypodiaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Pyrrosia eleagnifolia
PREVIOUS NAMES: Niphobolus bicolor; Pyrrosia serpens
MĀORI NAME: ota Taylor 1855
COMMON NAME: leather-leaf fern
RECORD NUMBER: 1885