Māori Plant Use

   Skip Navigation Links
Copyright © 2021

Plant Use Details 

 
Metrosideros umbellata. Southern rātā.
FAMILY: Myrtaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Metrosideros umbellata
MĀORI NAME: rātā
COMMON NAME: ironwood; southern rata
NOTES: See also uses as for northern rātā.
MEDICINAL: Rātā bark was very good for cuts and wounds. (Beattie 1994)
DOMESTIC: Weapons: The taiaha (also called māipi throughout Murihiku) was generally made of rātā wood in the South (maire wood further north). The paiaka (called tewhatewha in the North Island) was made of rātā or mānuka. (Beattie 1994)
FISHING AND HUNTING: Groper hooks shaped from the roots of ironwood or kōwhai. Clubs made from rātā used for hunting seals. (Beattie 1994)
RECORD NUMBER: 3331