Māori Plant Use

   Skip Navigation Links
Copyright © 2020

Plant Use Details 

 
Gahnia setifolia. Cutty grass. Māpere.
FAMILY: Cyperaceae Sedge family
BOTANICAL NAME: Gahnia setifolia
MĀORI NAME: māpere Best 1910
COMMON NAME: cutty grass; gahnia
RECORD NUMBER: 1573