Māori Plant Use

   Skip Navigation Links
Copyright © 2019

Plant Use Details 

 
Libocedrus bidwillii. Pahautea.
FAMILY: Cupressaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Libocedrus bidwillii
MĀORI NAME: PĀHAUTEA
COMMON NAME: cedar
DOMESTIC: Wallace 1989 found a fernroot beater, a maul and a teka made from Libocedrus spp. among museum artefacts he tested. Libocedrus is a light wood but increases its density when wet. Maul found waterlogged in a swamp. May have been kept wet to increase its usefulness (ibid: 226)
RECORD NUMBER: 1640