Māori Plant Use

   Skip Navigation Links
Copyright © 2021

Plant Use Details 

 
Korthalsella salicornioides. Leafless mistletoe. Pirita.
FAMILY: Loranthaceae Mistletoe family
BOTANICAL NAME: Korthalsella salicornioides
MĀORI NAME: pirita Taylor 1855
COMMON NAME: dwarf mistletoe; leafless mistletoe
NOTES: ''It grows on the ngaio, tātaka [Melicope simplex], and mānuka trees, and bears a transparent edible berry'' (Taylor 1855).
Allan 1961 says Leptospermum, Dracophyllum and Gaultheria spp.
FOOD: Has a transparent edible berry (Taylor 1855)
RECORD NUMBER: 1387