Māori Plant Use

   Skip Navigation Links
Copyright © 2020

Plant Use Details 

 
Lophomyrtus obcordata.
FAMILY: Myrtaceae Myrtle family
BOTANICAL NAME: Lophomyrtus obcordata
MĀORI NAME: RŌHUTU, rōutu (Taylor 1847)
COMMON NAME: New Zealand myrtle
MEDICINAL: Bark, berries used in decoction for dysmenorrhoea (Goldie 1905). [More likely to refer to the closely allied species Neomyrtus pedunculata]
CHEMISTRY: The essential oils of Lophomyrtus obcordata and Neomyrtus pedunculata have been examined by Briggs et al 1975. Bark and fruit compounds by Lowry 1968, 1976.
RECORD NUMBER: 1087