Māori Plant Use

   Skip Navigation Links
Copyright © 2019

Plant Use Details 

 
Plagianthus divaricatus. Marsh ribbonwood. Mākaka.
FAMILY: Malvaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Plagianthus divaricatus
MĀORI NAME: MĀKAKA, runa (Williams 1971); houi
COMMON NAME: marsh ribbonwood; salt marsh ribbonwood
RECORD NUMBER: 3279