Māori Plant Use

   Skip Navigation Links
Copyright © 2019

Plant Use Details 

 
Lophomyrtus bullata. Ramarama.
FAMILY: Myrtaceae Myrtle family
BOTANICAL NAME: Lophomyrtus bullata
PREVIOUS NAMES: Myrtus bullata
MĀORI NAME: RAMARAMA; lamalama (recorded by Solander in 1769); rōutu (Taylor 1847)
COMMON NAME: New Zealand myrtle
MEDICINAL: Leaves, in lotion with other plants, for application to bruises. Recipe in
O'Carroll 1884.
Ripe berries contain anthocyanins, reported to have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. (Cambie, Ferguson 2003)

Related pharmacology and chemistry in Brooker, Cambie and Cooper 1987.
See Riley 1994 for information on medicinal uses of related plants elsewhere in the world.
FOOD: Berries are eaten (Colenso 1869a, 1869b, 1881; Kirk, in Taylor 1870; Best 1942
It produces an illflavoured though edible berry (Taylor 1847)
Fruit and seeds have a pleasant aromatic taste reminiscent of the guava. (Mason 1950).
DOMESTIC: Among museum artefacts he tested Wallace 1989 found 2 adze helves and an adze socket and 2 teka.
FISHING AND HUNTING: Poles of ramarama highly prized by canoeists on Whanganui River on account of their toughness (Best 1925).
CHEMISTRY: Essential oil and other compounds listed in Cambie 1976, 1988 with references.
PASTIME: In Waiararapa used to make humming tops (also mataī) (Best 1925).
RECORD NUMBER: 1149