Māori Plant Use

   Skip Navigation Links
Copyright © 2020

Plant Use Details 

 
Luzuriaga parviflora. Lantern berry. Puwatawata.
FAMILY: Luzuriagaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Luzuriaga parviflora
PREVIOUS NAMES: Enargea parviflora
MĀORI NAME: nohi (South Island - Anon 1993), pūwatawata (Best 1908). Both in Williams 1971.
COMMON NAME: lantern berry; snowberry
NOTES: Best says pūwatawata is Enargea marginata. This is a South American sp. (Moore and Edgar 1976) and it is more likely that pūwatawata refers to L. parviflora
RECORD NUMBER: 1531