Māori Plant Use

   Skip Navigation Links
Copyright © 2020

Plant Use Details 

 
Libertia ixioides.
FAMILY: Iridaceae Iris family
BOTANICAL NAME: Libertia ixioides
MĀORI NAME: mikoikoi, mānga-a-huripapa, tūkāuki, tūrutu. All recorded in Williams 1971.
COMMON NAME: Libertia; New Zealand iris
RECORD NUMBER: 1505