Māori Plant Use

   Skip Navigation Links
Copyright © 2019

Plant Use Details 

 
Eucalyptus obliqua. Stringy bark.
FAMILY: Myrtaceae Myrtle family
BOTANICAL NAME: Eucalyptus obliqua Introduced.
COMMON NAME: stringy bark Neil 1889
MEDICINAL: A valuable astringent in diarrhoea (Neil 1889)
RECORD NUMBER: 1255