Māori Plant Use

   Skip Navigation Links
Copyright © 2019

Plant Use Details 

 
Ficinia nodosa. Common club rush. Wīwī.
FAMILY: Cyperaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Ficinia nodosa
PREVIOUS NAMES: Isolepis nodosa; Scirpus nodosus
MĀORI NAME: wīwī
COMMON NAME: common club rush; knobby clubrush; knotted sedge; leafless sedge; turf rush
CONSTRUCTION: Used for thatching the roofs of whare (eg Beattie 1994)
RECORD NUMBER: 3414