Māori Plant Use

   Skip Navigation Links
Copyright © 2021

Plant Use Details 

 
Leptopteris superba. Heruheru. Prince of Wales feathers.
FAMILY: Osmundaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Leptopteris superba
PREVIOUS NAMES: Todea superba
MĀORI NAME: HERUHERU, huruhuru o ngā waewae o paoa, māikuku-moa, ngutukākāriki, ngutungutu, ngutungutu kiwi, pūnui, tētē, tētē kura (Whanganui region). All in Williams 1971.
COMMON NAME: double crepe fern; Prince of Wales feathers
MEDICINAL: ''Bruise into a pulp and used as a poutice for bruises'' (Charles Jeffs, 1888, note on pressed specimen in King Tawhiao Collection, Te Papa).

FOOD: Leaves used to line hangi when steaming tawa kernels. (Best 1903)
RECORD NUMBER: 1417