Māori Plant Use

   Skip Navigation Links
Copyright © 2021

Plant Use Details 

 
Carpodetus serratus. Putaputawētā.
FAMILY: Carpodetaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Carpodetus serratus
MĀORI NAME: PUTAPUTAWĒTĀ, punawētā (Stewart Island - Beever 1991), putāwētā, piripiriwhata (Buchanan 1869, Conservator of State Forests 1877), piripiri wata (Taylor 1855), kai-wētā (Best 1908).
COMMON NAME: Marble leaf; putaputaweta; white māpau Buchanan
NOTES: Name means 'full of weta holes'. Wētā grubs tunnel it extensively (Anderson 1954).
DOMESTIC: Among museum artefacts he tested Wallace 1989 found a teka made of putaputawētā.
RECORD NUMBER: 1501