Māori Plant Use

   Skip Navigation Links
Copyright © 2019

Plant Use Details 


Click to view larger image.
 
Asplenium flaccidum. Drooping spleenwort.
FAMILY: Aspleniaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Asplenium flaccidum
PREVIOUS NAMES: Asplenium lucidum
MĀORI NAME: MAKAWE, ngā makawe-o-raukatauri, raukatauri (Best 1908), whiri o raukatauri, pohutukawa (Beever 1991).
COMMON NAME: drooping spleenwort; hanging spleenwort
LINK WORDS: fern
RECORD NUMBER: 1534