Māori Plant Use

   Skip Navigation Links
Copyright © 2021

Plant Use Details 

 
Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum. Cudweed. Pukatea.
FAMILY: Asteraceae Daisy family
BOTANICAL NAME: Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum
PREVIOUS NAMES: Gnaphalium luteoalbum
MĀORI NAME: pukatea (Best 1908, Taylor 1855)
COMMON NAME: Jersey cudweed; pukatea weed Bretts Guide 1883
NOTES: 0'Carroll 1884 mentions 'puapuatea - a weed.' Possibly this plant. Pukatea weed could also be Epilobium cinereum.
MEDICINAL: For bruises - leaves pressed for juice, applied 'after scarifying to the seat of pain' (O'Carroll 1884).
Plant astringent and pectoral (Rageau, cited in Brooker et al 1987). Used as a general remedy by the Australian Aborigine (Watt & Breyer-Brandwijk, ibid)
FOOD: Young leaves chewed by children ( Best 1903)
RECORD NUMBER: 1530