Māori Plant Use

   Skip Navigation Links
Copyright © 2019

Plant Use Details 


Click to view larger image.
 
Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani. Kāpūngāwhā. Wāwā. Weaving plant.
FAMILY: Cyperaceae Sedge family
BOTANICAL NAME: Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani
PREVIOUS NAMES: Schoenoplectus validus; Scirpus lacustris
MĀORI NAME: kāpūngāwhā, kōpūngāwhā, kōpūpūngāwhā; kuta, kūkuta, kutakuta; wāwā, kūwāwā, pūwāwā; paopao, papao (all recorded in Williams 1971)
COMMON NAME: lake club-rush
MEDICINAL: See also Eleocharis.

Leaf juice used in attempt to cure blindness (Taylor 1870).

Related pharmacology and chemistry in Brooker, Cambie and Cooper 1987.

See also Riley 1994 for information on medicinal uses of related plants elsewhere in the world.
FIBRE: Weaving. Plaiting. See also Eleocharis.
DOMESTIC: Stems used in plaiting of floor-mats (Te Rangi Hiroa 1923)
RECORD NUMBER: 1193