Māori Plant Use

   Skip Navigation Links
Copyright © 2020

Plant Use Details 

 
Nothofagus solandri var solandri. Tawhai rauriki. Black beech.
FAMILY: Fagaceae Beech family
BOTANICAL NAME: Nothofagus solandri var. solandri
MĀORI NAME: tawhai rauriki, tawai rauriki (Best)
COMMON NAME: black beech (birch) ; entire-leaved beech Conservator of State Forests 1877
DYES: Used for tanning (Aston 1918b)
DOMESTIC: Good firewood when well dried (Colenso 1869a).
CONSTRUCTION: Timber not greatly useful Boat-knees. Cask staves. Extensively used for fence rails in Wellington Province (Colenso 1869a).
FISHING AND HUNTING: Chip of tawhai used as bait for barracouta (Colenso 1869b).
RECORD NUMBER: 1288