Māori Plant Use

   Skip Navigation Links
Copyright © 2019

Plant Use Details 

 
Ileostylus micranthus. Small-leaved mistletoe. Pikirangi
FAMILY: Loranthaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Ileostylus micranthus
PREVIOUS NAMES: Loranthus micranthus
MĀORI NAME: pirinoa, pikirangi, pikiraki (Tunuku Karetai in Beattie MS 582/E/11; Hocken), pirita
COMMON NAME: mistletoe; small-leaved mistletoe
MEDICINAL: See Riley 1994 for information on medicinal uses of related plants elsewhere in the world.
FOOD: Berries eaten raw (Tunuku Karetai, ibid)
RECORD NUMBER: 1624