Māori Plant Use

   Skip Navigation Links
Copyright © 2021

Plant Use Details 

 
Geniostoma rupestre. Hangehange.
FAMILY: Geniostomaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Geniostoma rupestre var. ligustrifolium 'privet-leaved'
PREVIOUS NAMES: Geniostoma ligustrifolium; Geniostoma rupestre
MĀORI NAME: HANGEHANGE, hengahenga, pāpā, pāhengahenga, pāpāhenga, whangewhange; pāpāuma (Ngāti Ruanui, Taranaki - in Beever 1991)
COMMON NAME: Māori privet
MEDICINAL: Lotion used for childrens' sores, hawaniwani (Goldie 1905; Best 1906).
Bark used for the itch (Taylor 1870).

Related pharmacology in Brooker, Cambie and Cooper 1987.
See Riley 1994 for information on medicinal uses of related plants elsewhere in the world.
FOOD: Generally used for enveloping various roots etc., during the process of cooking (Kirk, in Taylor 1870).
Roots of tikoraha, Cordyline stricta [C. pumilio], tied separately for baking in bundles of hangehange (Colenso 1869a).
DYES: Bark reduced to pulp and used as a black dye (Brett's Guide 1883 ; White, from ms. in Dominion Museum, quoted in Aston 1918b)
RECORD NUMBER: 1107