Māori Plant Use

   Skip Navigation Links
Copyright © 2020

Plant Use Details 

 
Muehlenbeckia complexa. Pohuehue.
FAMILY: Polygonaceae Dock family
BOTANICAL NAME: Muehlenbeckia complexa
MĀORI NAME: PŌHUEHUE, pōhue, pōpōhue, tororaro, waekāhu (all in Williams 1971)
COMMON NAME: wire vine
FOOD: Small berries eaten, especially by children (Colenso 1869a)
RECORD NUMBER: 1274