Māori Plant Use

   Skip Navigation Links
Copyright © 2019

Plant Use Details 

 
Leptopteris hymenophylloides. Heruheru.
FAMILY: Osmundaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Leptopteris hymenophylloides
PREVIOUS NAMES: Todea hymenophylloides
MĀORI NAME: heruheru
COMMON NAME: single crepe fern
DOMESTIC: Hard frond stems used as teeth for hair combs (Best 1899, 1908)
LINK WORDS: fern
RECORD NUMBER: 1497