Māori Plant Use

   Skip Navigation Links
Copyright © 2020

Plant Use Details 

 
Gahnia lacera. Cutty grass.
FAMILY: Cyperaceae Sedge family
BOTANICAL NAME: Gahnia lacera
MĀORI NAME: tarangārara, toetoe-tarangārara, tatangi, toetoe-kiwi, toetoe-ngaungau, toetoe-mātā (all in Williams 1971)
COMMON NAME: cutty grass; gahnia
PASTIME: Reed used for dart throwing in games (White, quoted in Best 1925)
RECORD NUMBER: 1406