Māori Plant Use

   Skip Navigation Links
Copyright © 2018

Plant Use Details 

 
Bidens pilosa.
FAMILY: Asteraceae Daisy family
BOTANICAL NAME: Bidens pilosa. Exotic, fully naturalised
MĀORI NAME: koheriki; kohiriki (Taylor 1855)
Seeds: kamu (Williams 1971)
COMMON NAME: cobbler's pegs
RECORD NUMBER: 1859