Māori Plant Use

   Skip Navigation Links
Copyright © 2020

Plant Use Details 

 
Gleichenia dicarpa. Tangle fern.
FAMILY: Gleicheniaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Gleichenia dicarpa
PREVIOUS NAMES: Gleichenia hecistophylla (Used by Taylor); Gleichenia circinnata
MĀORI NAME: matua-rarauhe; waewae-kākā Taylor 1855
COMMON NAME: Spider fern; Tangle fern; Umbrella fern
LINK WORDS: fern
RECORD NUMBER: 1628